Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF CONFINEMENT

Boulder Project is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Boulder Project complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Boulder Project is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Boulder Project will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member's name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.


 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Boulder Project will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Boulder Project may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Boulder Project products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Boulder Project being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Boulder Project. This can be done in person at Boulder Project or online.


 

COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and wellbeing.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Boulder Project or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.


 

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Boulder Project uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. These tracking technologies allow Boulder Project to monitor the Boulder Project web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Boulder Project's web site.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member's membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Boulder Project;

  • To render services under a member's membership agreement;

  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;

  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

 

Boulder Project recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Boulder Project, any Boulder Project group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Boulder Project takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Boulder Project employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Boulder Project. Boulder Project only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

 

PROBLEMS, QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Boulder Project to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact the team at Boulder Project by emailing team@boulderproject.com.au or calling 0480 389 626. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).